Why we collect your personal information.
As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your
enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. If you do not provide this information, we will be
unable to process your enrolment.
How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with
our obligations as an RTO.
How we disclose your personal information
We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to
disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for
Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and
communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.
We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory
training authority.
How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information.
The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for
purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research
relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.
The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and
Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training
organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to
enable:

Surveys
You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, thirdparty contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.
Contact information
At any time, you may contact HIC to: